Lab Retrospective • Spinfuel Lab • 2026
When Is a Pod Mod a True Pod Mod?
The 2026 Spinfuel Lab Retrospective
Originally published 2018 | Rebuilt, restored, and annotated 2026
Editor’s Note
This piece was originally published in mid-2018, when the vape industry was reorganizing itself around a new kind of device and the word “pod mod” was being applied to anything small and tank-free. We are republishing it from the Lab with the shortcode corruption stripped out, the advertising scaffolding removed, and brief retrospective notes added where eight years of hindsight changed how the original analysis reads today. The core observations hold up better than we expected. The industry they described, not so much.
1. The 2018 Landscape
Pod mods were the story of mid-2018. They dominated retailer front pages, rewrote review cycles, and reframed what the word “vape” meant to anyone walking into the category fresh. The established mod world — the variable-wattage, sub-ohm, cloud-producing segment that had defined vaping since roughly 2014 — watched this happen with a mix of confusion and irritation.
What made pod mods disruptive was not the technology. The technology was deliberately regressive: low power, limited capacity, simple operation, proprietary or semi-disposable cartridges. What made them disruptive was that they worked for the audience the mod industry had stopped trying to serve — adults who wanted a cigarette alternative, not a hobby.
The devices under review in 2018 were transitional. What has happened to the category since matters to how these reviews should be read now.
2. Defining the Pod Mod
The vape industry was, and still is, bad at vocabulary. In 2018, “pod mod” was being applied to almost anything small and tank-free, which made the term nearly useless. Spinfuel’s working definition from that era:
A true pod mod uses a pod — a cartridge that contains the coil and the e-liquid reservoir as a single replaceable unit — and runs on a low-power, low-capacity integrated battery. The coils are typically higher resistance (1.0 ohm and up), the draw is usually mouth-to-lung, and the device is designed around nicotine salt e-liquids in the 20 to 50 mg range.
By that standard, an AIO (all-in-one) mod is not a pod mod even if it is small and self-contained. An ultra-portable mod is not a pod mod even if it shares form factor traits. Calling every compact device a pod mod flattened a distinction that mattered for anyone trying to buy the right kind of device.
2026 Lab Note
The taxonomy collapsed further over the next few years as the rechargeable-pod category consolidated around a narrower set of form factors. The distinction still matters technically — open-system refillable pods and closed-system prefilled cartridges are genuinely different products — but the average consumer no longer draws the line, and most retailers do not bother to either.
3. Three Truths and Three Lies
Three Truths About Pod Mods (2018)
- All pod mods were low-power devices.
- All pod mods ran on integrated batteries with limited milliamp capacity.
- All pod mods promised more than they could deliver.
Three Lies About Pod Mods (2018)
- Pod mods required nicotine-salt e-liquids to work.
- Pod mods always used prefilled pods.
- Pod mods would satisfy the nicotine cravings of the most addicted smokers.
2026 Lab Note
The first lie aged well — plenty of pod systems ran fine on 3 mg freebase 70/30 juice, and the assumption that salt nic was mandatory mostly came from devices being tuned for it rather than requiring it. The second lie inverted entirely with the disposable wave that followed. The third lie is the one that mattered most, and it still is not true. Some smokers transition, some do not, and no pod system — closed, open, high-nic, or otherwise — closes that gap for every user.
4. Ultra-Portable, AIO, and Pod Mod
The vape market was growing fast enough in 2018 that many retailers were lumping pod mods into older, higher-quality device categories — specifically ultra-portable mods. Devices like the SMOK PRIV One and the $100+ Shanlaan Laan were being shelved under “pod mod” by vendors who wanted to ride the wave, despite neither device actually fitting the definition.
The PRIV One was a 60W AIO using a direct voltage output system. The Shanlaan Laan was a 40W mod with variable wattage and temperature control, adjustable through a companion smartphone app. Whatever else these devices were, they were not pod mods.
The Vaporesso Nexus AIO Kit made the same taxonomic mess — an ultra-portable running Vaporesso’s OMNI Board with a 0.6 ohm NX CCELL coil, which it could use with 3 mg freebase 70 VG juice to produce legitimately good flavor (though not mod-tier clouds). It was frequently mislabeled as a pod mod. It was not.
The blunt version of the rule:
— NOT ALL AIO MODS ARE POD MODS
— NOT ALL AIO MODS ARE ULTRA-PORTABLES
— NOT ALL AIO MODS ARE VAPE PENS
5. Pod Mods and Nicotine-Salt E-Liquid
When the first wave of real pod mods arrived at the Lab, we filled the refillable pods with our usual editorial stock — 70 VG minimum, 3 mg nicotine, freebase. The devices worked fine. Not remarkable, but fine.
As nicotine-salt e-liquids became more diverse and available (and, at the time, noticeably more expensive than comparable freebase juice), we started loading them into the pods. That was the moment the category made sense. A 35 mg salt nic in a 1.2 ohm pod delivered a throat hit and a nicotine curve that freebase in the same hardware could not match. It was also the moment we understood why every e-liquid brand of any size was building a salt nic line.
“Worth saying clearly, because it was not said clearly enough at the time: a real pod mod loaded with strong salt nic juice still will not pull some smokers off cigarettes. That was true in 2018 and it is still true in 2026.”
We ran half a dozen informal trials with friends and colleagues who smoked Marlboro, Winston, and Pall Mall. Some transitioned. Some went back to tobacco within a month. The hardware helps. The hardware is not the deciding factor.
For the rest of us — the higher-power, lower-resistance, cloud-forward vapers — the pod mod concept offered very little. A true AIO like the PRIV One, or a true ultra-portable like the Joyetech Batpack ECO D16, was a better fit because they could run 3 mg freebase high-VG juice without fighting the hardware.
6. The Lab Notebook: Eight Pod Mods From That Moment
What follows are the eight devices that came through the Lab during that particular review window in 2018. This was not a “best of” list in the original publication and it is not one now. It was a snapshot of what the market looked like during a specific month when the pod mod category was forming in real time. We have tightened the original writeups, removed the affiliate scaffolding, and added a brief retrospective note to each.
Kado Stealth
450mAh integrated battery | 2mL refillable pods | 1.2 ohm | Draw-activated
Lightweight zinc alloy body, slender and pocketable, with a two-piece structure that simplified refills. The 2mL proprietary slim pods were unremarkable in capacity but the coils were frugal on e-liquid and lasted well. Draw was smooth and slightly airy — interesting for a 1.2 ohm coil — and flavor concentration held up surprisingly well given the side-mounted mouthpiece.
The design problems clustered around the word “stealth” being more aspirational than earned. The juice-level window was too dark to read without a light source, which made public refilling awkward. The pods fit into the frame aggressively tight, and the fill gasket was narrow enough to require a needle-nose bottle. The gasket on our test unit did not always seat correctly, leading to minor leaks before we caught them.
Battery life was the real problem. The 450mAh figure did not hold up under testing — we were recharging roughly every hour under moderate use, which was alarming even by 2018 pod mod standards. Several pod mods with smaller stated capacities outperformed it, which suggested the cell inside was cutting a corner somewhere.
A tight, flavorful MTL draw for newcomers. Not a pick for experienced users who needed stealth and stamina in the same device.
2026 Lab Note
Kado as a brand did not establish lasting presence. The Stealth’s flat-disc form factor ultimately lost to the more ergonomically sensible rectangular shapes that dominated later pod-system generations.
Vaptio C-Flat Executive
350mAh battery | 15W max | 1.5mL refillable pod | 1.0 ohm
A tale of two pod mods. Vaptio’s first entry earlier in the review cycle was a bust due to non-performing coils. The C-Flat Executive was the opposite — a flavorful, potent coil setup that outperformed the previous device on every axis.
The build stood out. An almost-garish “executive” design that looked like nothing else in the category, which mostly produced either long plain rectangles or rounded flute shapes. The Executive was distinguished, hefty without being heavy, and visibly well-built. One production oddity: the slogan etched on the side, “Born to Persevere,” was spelled incorrectly on our test unit.
Performance was a genuine surprise. Strong throat hit, ample vapor, and rich flavor from the prefilled 5mg menthol pod. Predictable firing, versatile draw that worked both MTL and direct lung. The 350mAh battery was the predictable ceiling — moderate use reliably drained it faster than was comfortable — but passthrough charging saved it for desk use.
Of every pod on the roundup, the C-Flat Executive delivered the most authentic cigarette-equivalent experience. The menthol was well-calibrated, the draw was snug without being restrictive, and the device could flex between pull styles.
2026 Lab Note
Vaptio is still operating in 2026 but not with major market share. The C-Flat line did not persist. The prefilled-pod-with-refill-option concept the Executive gestured at — a semi-closed system — is effectively the model that dominated the later disposable era.
Kanger Uboat Pod
550mAh battery | 2mL refillable pods | 1.5 ohm ceramic coil | Draw-activated
Kanger entering the pod mod category carried weight. The company had been a major player in the mod era, and the Uboat was their attempt to translate that engineering credibility down to the low-power category. It mostly worked.
The ceramic coil was the differentiator. Most pods in this roundup used standard resistance wire setups. The Uboat’s 1.5 ohm ceramic put a stronger emphasis on flavor retention and cleaner vapor than most competitors in the category could manage. Pair that with the 550mAh battery — on the larger end for this roundup — and casual vapers could realistically get through a day on one device.
Charging was the weak point. Kanger used a proprietary connector rather than standard USB, which killed the convenience of the endless USB cables any vaper accumulated. The included cable worked fine. The design decision made no sense when the rest of the package was otherwise user-friendly.
Smoker-friendly interface: button-free, draw-activated, simple pod filling. Fired quickly with minimal draw pressure, cutting down the “cocktail straw” effect that plagued a lot of MTL hardware. Flavor was full, draw was warm and snug, body was comfortable in hand. Discreet LED behavior. The submarine-inspired shape turned out to be a standard pod rectangle, not the oddity the name implied.
Higher-nicotine, lower-viscosity juices performed best. VG-heavy experiments produced occasional dry hits. The fill port gasket was tiny, as was becoming a pattern across the whole category.
2026 Lab Note
Kanger’s presence in 2026 is a fraction of what it was at peak. The company did not manage the category transition well. The Uboat’s ceramic coil experiment was ahead of its time — ceramic heating elements became a more serious part of the conversation in later years, particularly in the cannabis vaporizer space.
Sigelei Fuchai v3 Pod
400mAh battery | 1.5mL pod cartridges | 1.8 ohm | 15W max
Another legacy mod company moving into the pod category. The Fuchai v3 followed the industry pattern — long rectangular shape, draw-activated, refillable pods. Sort of refillable. The Fuchai pods were engineered for one refill per pod. Fill, vape, refill once, discard.
Fresh pods delivered genuinely good flavor and vapor, among the better performers in the roundup for first-fill quality. The 1.5mL capacity held up well given appropriately thin juice. But the refill drop-off was steep — flavor went flat and vapor output collapsed almost immediately on the second fill. We could not identify what changed between the end of the first fill and the start of the second, but the degradation was consistent across multiple pods.
Beyond the refill limitation, a solid setup. Juul-adjacent form factor, decent 400mAh battery (a day on a single charge under casual use), clear LED behavior. The 1.8 ohm coil was high for warm-vapor preferences — only extended draws produced anything approaching warmth, and those were drier and less flavorful. The 10-second cutoff felt more like five in practice.
Attractive price point. Decent starter for ex-smokers not concerned about refillability. Experienced users would be frustrated by the pod economics and the weak cell.
2026 Lab Note
Sigelei still exists but operates at dramatically reduced market presence. The “fill twice and toss” approach the Fuchai v3 represented was an awkward middle ground between truly refillable systems and closed prefilled cartridges. The market resolved it by choosing sides, not by splitting the difference.
Justfog MiniFIT
370mAh battery | 1.5mL pods | 1.6 ohm coil | Button-operated | 70mm
Barely larger than a standard USB thumb drive and, unusually for the size class, button-operated rather than draw-activated. The plastic frame and button construction did not inspire confidence visually, but the MiniFIT fired fast and hit hard.
The 370mAh battery was the obvious constraint. Strong draws drained it on roughly the timeline of reading this sentence. A constant voltage format helped pace consumption, but the endurance was in the same zip code as late-era cig-a-likes rather than a modern pod mod.
The pods themselves were outstanding. Easy to fill, fast to heat, and flavor and vapor production that punched above the size class. Thicker, VG-heavier juices produced rich, luscious output, which was genuinely unusual for a pod this small. PG-heavier blends brought out bright, nuanced flavors. The pods also held up across multiple refills before degrading — more durable than much of the category.
The 1.6 ohm coil was high for anything beyond MTL, but ex-smokers using the device as intended found the puff behavior natural and comfortable. Direct lung enthusiasts needed to look elsewhere.
Strong while it lasted. Not an all-day device. A MiniFIT MAX with proper battery capacity would have been a real contender.
2026 Lab Note
Justfog remained a steady, if quiet, presence in the MTL-focused segment of the market. The company never pushed for mass-market dominance but continued shipping reliable small-format devices long after most of its 2018 contemporaries disappeared from catalogs.
SMOK Rolo Badge
250mAh battery | 2mL pod capacity | 10–16W | Draw-activated
A shield-shaped flat-disc pod with a 250mAh battery that somehow outlasted most of the higher-capacity devices on the roundup. The Rolo Badge was SMOK’s answer to Suorin and Kado in the disc-form category, with more heft and a more substantial build than most competitors.
The battery performance was the anomaly worth flagging. A 250mAh cell giving multiple hours of steady use at up to 16W, on a puff-activated system that should have drained it quickly, suggested either an unusually efficient pull-behavior pattern from the test vapers or unusually well-tuned firing logic. We did not dismantle it to find out.
Everything else was more typical. MTL only — direct lung vapers had no real option here. The pods were high-resistance with limited vapor output even by flat-disc standards. Flavor was the sticking point. Every juice loaded into the 2mL Rolo pods came out muted and dull, with nuanced notes sanded off. The pods lasted a long time. Whether that was a virtue depended on how much you liked the flavor you were committed to.
Filling was a frustration. The pods resisted the included needle-nose bottle enough to generate genuine annoyance for a device marketed as a beginner-friendly entry point. Portability mattered for the form factor, but better fill geometry was not mutually exclusive with a small package.
Fast-charging, long-lasting, and underwhelming on flavor. Decent choice for longevity alone.
2026 Lab Note
SMOK continues to be one of the dominant players in the global vape market and did so in part by cycling through form factors aggressively. The Rolo Badge line did not persist as a flagship, but the disc-pod form factor it iterated on influenced the later disposable era more than the rectangular competitors did.
Smoant S8
370mAh battery | 2mL refillable pods | 1.3 ohm coil | Draw-activated
The best pod mod on the roundup, with the reservations that entails. Better than the Juul, better than the Suorin Air, and better than most other devices we had put through the Lab at that point — because the S8 was the one pod device whose vape quality approached what a full-size mod could produce.
The battery was not the reason. 370mAh and an unremarkable discharge curve. Everything else was the reason. The two-piece snap-together structure had enough weight to feel engineered rather than disposable, while staying slim enough to pocket. The pod interface, and specifically the fill experience, was the cleanest in the roundup — no leaking, no spilling, no improvised workarounds, just fill and seat.
Safety electronics were a full suite rather than a single low-voltage cutoff, which was ahead of typical 2018 pod hardware. Passthrough charging and fast recharge helped offset the battery constraint. The draw was slightly looser and more lung-friendly than the MTL average, which combined with phenomenal flavor and unusually rich vapor for the power class.
The S8 worked best with high-nic low-viscosity juice, which was on-category behavior. Pushed with VG-heavier freebase, it adapted better than most of its peers — no burning, scorching, or misfiring. Not as clean as with salt nic, but workable in a way most pod hardware was not.
The 370mAh cell remained the cap. With a larger cell, the S8 would have been an unqualified winner rather than a qualified one.
2026 Lab Note
Smoant is still around in 2026 but as a smaller niche brand rather than a tier-one player. The S8 did not become a category-defining product, which in hindsight reflects how much of the post-2018 market was driven by brand reach and distribution rather than device quality. The S8 was better than it was rewarded for being.
Joyetech Exceed Edge Pod Mod
650mAh battery | 2mL refillable pod | 1.2 ohm EX MTL coil | PETG construction
Sold in 2018 as an “ultra-portable” by most retailers, but functionally a pod mod by the Spinfuel definition — and a good one. At roughly $20 retail, the Exceed Edge defined what the mature pod mod category could be when a major manufacturer took it seriously. Not a cloud producer, but flavor fidelity was spot-on for the resistance class, and the form factor was comfortable and discreet in ways earlier pod mods were not.
The 650mAh battery was the headline spec and the genuine differentiator. Compared to the 250–450mAh cells dominating the rest of the roundup, this was endurance that did not require apologizing for. Moderate vapers could realistically go a full day without the phone-charging cable anxiety that plagued most competitors.
Trim, slim PETG build — heat-resistant and durable, which was a small but meaningful concession to actual daily use. Single firing button, LED battery indicator, no pretense of variable wattage or temperature control.
The 1.2 ohm EX MTL coil is what carried the flavor impression. Balanced output, no strain on higher-VG juice, no dry hits across normal use. The sort of coil that just worked.
2026 Lab Note
Joyetech remained a significant player through the subsequent decade, though its emphasis shifted along with the rest of the market. The Exceed Edge was an inflection point — the moment the pod mod category was being built with real engineering rather than repurposed cig-a-like parts. It was also among the last pod mods built by a major brand before the disposable wave reshaped the priorities of everyone shipping low-power hardware.
7. What the Pod Mod Category Became
The story of pod mods after 2018 is not really a story about pod mods. It is a story about disposables.
The engineering trajectory the devices above were on — better batteries, better coils, refillable pods that lasted, ergonomics that actually made sense — continued for a few years. Vaporesso, Uwell, Innokin, Smoant, and a handful of others kept pushing rechargeable pod systems into better and better territory. The Caliburn, the XROS, the Argus, the Wenax all evolved out of the category that the 2018 devices were feeling their way toward.
Then the market moved underneath them. Disposables — closed-system, pre-charged, pre-filled, designed to be thrown away after a few thousand puffs — took over the low-power segment almost completely between 2020 and 2023. The economics were brutal: a $10 disposable with a 600mAh cell and a flavor pod delivered more puffs than a $25 rechargeable pod device, with none of the charging management, pod-fill fumbling, or coil-life variance. For new adult vapers, the choice was obvious.
The regulatory environment accelerated this. The FDA’s Premarket Tobacco Product Application (PMTA) process, applied heavily after 2020, crushed small and mid-size refillable-system companies with compliance costs while doing much less to stop the flood of non-compliant disposables entering the market through informal channels. The irony was thick. The devices the FDA was theoretically most concerned about ended up dominating precisely because enforcement could not keep up.
What survived on the rechargeable pod side did so in specific niches. The Uwell Caliburn and Vaporesso XROS families carved out a serious segment of adult users who wanted something better than a disposable and simpler than a mod. The MTL pod segment stayed alive as a genuine cigarette alternative for people serious about quitting rather than switching. But the center of gravity of the low-power vape market shifted to disposables and has not shifted back.
8. What the Pod Mod Era Actually Taught Us
Each of the devices in this retrospective qualified as a true pod mod by the definition Spinfuel used in 2018. Each could run nicotine salt juice without blowing the user across the room. Each was inexpensive and simple. That was the category in its pure form, captured at the moment it was still forming.
Three things held up from the original analysis.
First , the distinction between pod mods, AIO mods, and ultra-portables mattered more than retailers acknowledged, and the people who bought based on marketing category rather than actual device behavior got burned. That was true then. That is still true.
Second , battery capacity is the variable that determines whether a low-power device is a daily driver or a novelty. The Joyetech Exceed Edge figured that out early. Most of the competitors did not.
Third , no device, no matter how well-engineered, does the quitting for the smoker. The hardware is a tool. Whether it is the right tool for a given person is a function of that person’s relationship to nicotine, not a function of the mAh rating or the coil material.
“The question the original article asked — when is a pod mod a true pod mod — turned out to be a question about a narrowing window. That window largely closed.”
What did not hold up was the assumption that the pod mod category itself would be the endgame. It was a transitional form. The real low-power consumer market moved past it. What replaced it is, in most respects, worse — shorter-lived, more wasteful, more regulatory-adjacent, less controllable by the user — but also more convenient, cheaper per puff, and substantially easier for a new vaper to walk into and understand.
The devices in this retrospective are the artifacts of a category that briefly was, and is mostly not anymore.
They were worth reviewing when they were new. They are worth remembering now.
— Spinfuel Staff
Spinfuel Lab | The Art of Vaping | The Art of Evaluation
